The King's Way Church

 

 

PROGRAMME FOR JULY 2018

(All at The King’s Way Church unless otherwise stated)


SUNDAY 1
10.30 am Worship Leaders
6.00 pm Rev Trevor Grewcock – Holy Communion
 

MONDAY 2
10.00 am Monday Club
10.00 am Chairobics
6.00 pm Zumba
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Dialogue  
7.30 pm Strawberry supper at Dale Street
Evangelical Church

TUESDAY 3
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
1 pm – 3 pm Forget- me -not Café
7.00 pm Girls’ Brigade Display Evening

WEDNESDAY 4
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade
7.30 pm House Group at 39 Fearnley Drive

THURSDAY 5
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

FRIDAY 6
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way singers

SATURDAY 7
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Wednesday Fellowship with Traidcraft Stall
Lounge open for Prayer
10.15 – 11.15 Music Group

SUNDAY 8
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones– All Age Worship/
Parade
6.00 pm Tony and Mary Pickard – Talk Back
 

MONDAY 9
10.00 am Monday Club
10.00 am Chairobics
7.30 pm Ladies Group – “My Pet Hates” Group discussion
6.00 pm Zumba

TUESDAY 10
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11am -12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer Time in the Lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Mrs June Allen
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade

WEDNESDAY 11
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship – Gala Preparation
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade

THURSDAY 12
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
8.00 pm House Group 

FRIDAY 13
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
GALA DAY PREPARATION
6.00 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 14
10.00 am- 4.00 pm Gala Day – “Month by Month” Display & Café + Books

SUNDAY 15
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones– Holy Communion
6.00 pm Rev Neil Bishop

MONDAY 16
10.00 am Monday Club
10.00 am Chairobics
1.30 pm Action for Children Support Group
7.30 pm Ladies Group –Games Evening
6.00 pm Zumba
7.30 pm Men’s Forum

TUESDAY 17
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade
7.30 pm The Gathering

WEDNESDAY 18
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade

THURSDAY 19
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

FRIDAY 20
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 21
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Choir
Lounge open for prayer

SUNDAY 22
10.30 am Deacon Margaret Hughes
6.30 pm Circuit Service - West Wakefield

MONDAY 23
10.00 am Monday Club
10.00 am Chairobics
7.30 pm Ladies Group –Donald Woolley – The changing role of women over last 150 yrs.
6.00 pm Zumba

TUESDAY 24
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Mr Roy Ellis

WEDNESDAY 25
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship- AGM
6 – 8 pm Boys’ Brigade meeting

THURSDAY 26
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.45 pm Choir Practice

FRIDAY 27
10.00 am Indoor Bowls

SATURDAY 28
10.00 am Coffee Morning - Monday Ladies
Lounge open for Prayer

SUNDAY 29
10.30 am Miss Margaret Dodd
6.00 pm United Service @Christ Church, Ossett

MONDAY 30
10.00 am Monday Club

TUESDAY 31
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge